Privacy Policy

Ashdown Phillips takes your privacy very seriously and we comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

This Policy applies to anyone who uses our website and provides personal information to us.

As part of Ashdown Phillips & Partners’ commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Statement. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external website depends on the information you provide through our contact mailboxes.

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and any changes to our operational processes or amendment to this policy.

Ashdown Phillips & Partners will only use your personal information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about the services offered by us. We may, where necessary, use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

The information we collect may include (but is not limited to): your name, e-mail addresses and other information you provide to us.

We will only collect your information to answer enquires and to respond to job applications.

We take the safeguarding of your personal data very seriously. All data provided to us is held securely. We have put in place security procedures to prevent your personal information from being lost, used or accessed in an unlawful way, changed or disclosed.

We limit access to your personal information to only those employees, clients and other third parties who have a legitimate need to know. They will only process your information on our instruction and they are bound by confidentiality. Access restrictions are in place to keep your personal information secure. In line with GDPR, there are procedures in place to manage any suspected data breaches.

We will only retain your personal information and data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal requirements. Personal data provided through our website, will be securely destroyed once your enquiry has been fully dealt with.

If you have any issues, concerns or complaints regarding the personal data you have provided, please contact info@ashdownphillips.com.

If we are unable to deal with your complaint, you can complain to the ICO which is the UK Supervisory authority on telephone number 0303 123 1113.